I I P _ v ! He can also do this if you leave him less than whatever the share is in your state. The undersigned acknowledges that the executors of the Estate will rely on this Renunciation of Inheritance in distributing the property and assets of the Estate. 200-15 Fitzgerald Road . Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: January 1, 2014. Harrison v Harrison (1982) 40 BCLR 143 ; Any party who has a prior right of administration is required to renounce or to be cited before administration will be granted to any other person. . Our solicitors will assist you in drafting this document either by phone or video meeting