If you start administering the estate you cannot simply change your mind and renounce later. What you get: Instant access to fillable Microsoft Word or PDF forms. Suite 304, Tower A If any Executor has intermeddled in the deceased's Estate, the Court will not accept the renunciation and it will be declared invalid. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. I u n d e r s t a n d t h i s i s e f f e c t i v e o n l y t o t h e e x t e n t t h e l a w a l l o w s f o r n o m i n a t i o n a n d w a i v e r o f b o n d . She has an extensive real estate and criminal legal background.